Here are some of the factors that we consider.
[…] As a result, some courts have held that under the plain wording of the statute freestanding emergency rooms don’t benefit from the willful and wanton negligence standard.
Was there bona fide emergency care?
As a former hospital administrator, I know that many patients use hospital emergency rooms for primary care. This type of medical care could be handled in a doctor’s office or clinic, and truly isn’t emergency care.
The draconian willful and wanton negligence standard only applies to bona fide emergency services. Texas Health & Safety Code Section 773.003 defines emergency medical care as:
Bona fide emergency services provided after the sudden onset of a medical or traumatic condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in:
(A) placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy;
(B) serious impairment to bodily functions; or
(C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
When evaluating a potential emergency medicine malpractice claim, it’s important to look at precisely what care was involved and whether it meets the definition of bona fide emergency services.
The dreaded willful and wanton negligence standard