There's no time like the present: Texas law is unfriendly to extending the medical malpractice statute of limitations
[…] The statutory authorization requires the plaintiff to disclose two separate lists of physicians and health care providers. The first list must identify all doctors and health care providers who examined, evaluated, or treated the patient in connection with the injury made on the basis of the claim. The second list must identify all doctors and health care providers who saw examined, evaluated, or treated the patient for any reason during the five years before the claim.
Here’s the deceptive language that trips up some plaintiffs and inexperienced attorneys. Section 74.051(c) says that, “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.”
Where’s the catch?
The language sounds clear and on daunting. It’s the interpretation of that language by the courts, though, that’s troubling.
A recent case out of Houston’s 14th Court of Appeals illustrates the extreme danger to plaintiffs. The case is styled Donnie Heinzen v.