Are Online Searches Enough?
[…] Waiting to investigate a medical malpractice claim can have real consequences. Some people get false reassurance that they have plenty of time by doing online research. Just like it’s dangerous to self-diagnose by browsing WebMD instead of seeing a physician, there’s no substitute for getting advice from an experienced medical malpractice attorney.
Are Online Searches Enough?
The statute of limitations is a good example. In general, the negligence statute of limitations in Texas is two years. But, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.251(a) says that, “minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim.” This statute understandably causes many parents to conclude that they can file a lawsuit for a birth-related brain injury up until the child’s 14th birthday.