Developments in Texas 'paid and incurred' law for medical bills
[…] McKoy is worthy of several articles for its far-reaching impact on the litigation of medical malpractice cases. One of its holdings, though, has broader implications on the use of Section 18.001 affidavits.[7]

The jury reached a verdict of $10,626,639 against a Houston physician and her practice group, including over $7 million for future medical expenses and over $700,000 in past medical expenses.

One of the myriad issues on appeal of this significant judgment was whether the plaintiff presented legally-sufficient evidence in support of the claim for past medical expenses.

Section 18.001 provides a form “Affidavit Concerning Cost and Necessity of Services” that can be made by “(A) the person who provided the service; or (B) the person in charge of records showing the service provided and the charge made.”

Attorneys typically use the statutory affidavit to obtain billing records from a health care provider’s custodian of records. That is exactly what the plaintiff in Gunn initially did.