Developments in Texas 'paid and incurred' law for medical bills
[…] Developments in Texas 'paid and incurred' law for medical bills

This article was originally published in the September/October 2018 issue of "The Houston Lawyer" magazine.

The last two decades have seen major changes to the personal injury law landscape in Texas. In 2003, many medical malpractice cases became economically unfeasible overnight when new tort reform became effective.

Most significantly, the cap on past medical bills broadly impacted all types of personal injury cases. The new statute, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 41.0105, mandated that “[i]n addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”[1]

Haygood v. De Escabedo

When the interpretation of Section 41.0105 was taken up on appeal, the Texas Supreme Court entered its opinion in Haygood v. De Escabedo, which upended decades of everyday trial practice for personal injury attorneys.[2]