As a Houston, Texas medical malpractice attorney, I am very familiar with the many special requirements that medical malpractice plaintiffs must meet.
[…] Recent Texas Supreme Court case
After passing the preliminary hurdles, the role of medical experts working with medical negligence plaintiffs does not end. Plaintiffs’ attorneys keep their eye on an important date set by the trial court called the expert designation deadline. By that date, plaintiffs must have selected their final trial experts who will provide legally-required testimony on standard of care, breach, proximate causation, and damages.
When it comes to medical experts, Texas law has high standards that come into play.
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.401 requires experts offering testimony on the standard of care and causation to have been practicing medicine either at the time that the alleged negligence occurred or at the time that the testimony if offered. Practicing medicine “includes, but is not limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of such other physicians.” “Physician” is defined as a person licensed to practice medicine in the United States.
While at first glance, the law may seem reasonable, upon further consideration you can see how it does not always make sense.