Cause of action for consent issues
[…] There are two potential answers to this question.
When there is a total lack of consent, Texas law recognizes a cause of action for medical battery. Just like normal people outside a health care context, doctors, surgeons, and other healthcare providers aren’t allowed to touch a person without permission.
More commonly though, we will encounter situations where there’s a signed informed consent form, but the patient wasn’t told about risks and alternatives. In this situation, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.101 allows an informed consent cause of action.
The statute provides that there’s a theory of recovery for lack of informed consent based on “the failure of the physician or health care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or health care provider [when the] negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards . . . could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to . . . withhold consent.”
Thus, to prove an informed consent cause of action under Texas law, the plaintiff must demonstrate that had proper disclosure of the risks or hazards occurred before the treatment or procedure, a reasonable person would have withheld consent.