The extremist group Texans for Lawsuit Reform (TLR) supported House Bill 1693 to reduce what it contends was “unfairness arising from timing in the use of affi
[…] Now more than ever, it’s important to immediately hire a top-rated, experienced Houston, Texas medical malpractice attorney. Potential plaintiffs who take a “wait and see” approach and delay hiring a lawyer until shortly before the general two-year statute of limitations may not have enough time to gather affidavit evidence for past medical bills under the new law.
I’ll explain why. In virtually every personal injury or medical malpractice lawsuit, plaintiffs take advantage of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 18.001, which allows proving-up the reasonableness and necessity of past medical expenses by affidavit, rather than calling a live witness.
Under the pre-House Bill 1693 version of statute, a party “must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case.”
The extremist group Texans for Lawsuit Reform (TLR) supported House Bill 1693 to reduce what it contends was “unfairness arising from timing in the use of affidavits to prove the reasonableness of medical bills in a lawsuit.”