This article was originally published in the July/August edition of The Houston Lawyer magazine.
[…] In most other circumstances, however, I think it is better to be safe than sorry.
Chapter 74 has a tolling mirage
The first challenge of Chapter 74 toll road relates to the notice of claim and limitations.
Health care liability claims have a two-year statute of limitations.[3] If a health care liability plaintiff files suit within the two-year limitations period, then the perils of the notice of claims process can be easily avoided. This, by far, is the best practice.
Problems arise, though, from the inviting language of Section 74.051(c) that tempts plaintiffs and their lawyers with a tolling provision: “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.”[4] Beware, though, because the Chapter 74 tolling provision is not straightforward.
Notice letter plus not-just-any authorization