• Interrogatories are questions that require sworn responses.
[…] • Attorneys can also take an oral deposition of a witness to ask questions and get answers under oath. Depositions are taken in front of a court reporter who transcribes the entire proceeding.
It’s easy to see how the discovery process in a lawsuit is essential for attorneys to investigate the case and collect evidence to prove what happened.
In medical malpractice cases, though, many healthcare defendants respond to discovery from plaintiffs with a simple, “Not so fast.”
Discovery stay
Under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.351(s), defendants in a health care liability claim can assert a discovery stay. The statute says that, “Until a claimant has served the expert report and curriculum vitae as required by [statute], all discovery in a health care liability claim is stayed except for the acquisition by the claimant of information, including medical or hospital records or other documents or tangible things, related to the patient's health care” through some limited means.
Section 74.351(a), in turn imposes the unique requirement on medical malpractice plaintiffs to produce a detailed expert report that adequately describes the standard of care, how it was violated, and how substandard care caused harm to the plaintiff.