Chapter 74 beats just about every other law out there, but I do know of one trump card.
[…] The patient’s wrongful death beneficiaries, his wife and mother, filed a medical malpractice lawsuit against several defendants.
One of the defendants had medical malpractice insurance coverage by Capson. Once Capson was placed in receivership, a court ordered a comprehensive stay on all lawsuits involving Capson or any individual or entity that it insured.
The stay applied to the Goetsch v. Rolls case in Fort Worth, and the trial court entered an order recognizing it and removing the case from its active docket. As required by Texas Insurance Code Section 462.309, the trial court order noted that, “The stay applies to each party to the proceeding and the proceeding is stayed for all purposes.”
Because of the stay, the plaintiffs didn’t serve expert reports within the normal 120-day expert period required by Chapter 74. After the 120-day deadline passed, several defendants filed a motion to dismiss the claim because of the failure to meet the 120-day deadline.